Starting out? Free price sheet

Handyman pricing

What to charge as a handyman

An hourly rate, a service call that makes small jobs pay, flat prices for the jobs you do every week, a job calculator, and a price sheet with your business name you can print or save as a PDF. Free, no sign-up.

Already know your prices? Create your account and put them in.

Short answer. Charge flat prices for the jobs you know, an hourly rate for the rest, and a service call on every visit so a 20-minute fix still pays for the drive.
Hourly rate
$85 an hour
Service call
$75
TV mounting
$149
Drywall patch
$150

Handyman hourly rate calculator

What you charge per hour has to cover the hours nobody pays for: the drive, the quote, the trip for materials. Put in your own numbers.

vehicle, tools, phone, software and the rest

The first two fields are what the work has to bring in over a year: what you pay yourself and what the business costs to run. The last three are the hours a customer pays for. Divide one by the other and you have the rate that covers your year; the profit field adds to it. "Without profit" shows the rate at which the year comes out even.

Your hourly rate: $ —
Without profit: $ —

This is an example to calculate from. You set your own price.

Save as your prices

14 days free, no card to start.

If you choose a plan after the trial: OnsiteBoard Pro $49.99 /mo or $479.00 a year, billed through the App Store or Google Play; it renews until you cancel.

Make an estimate in the estimate maker

A starting price list

These are the starting prices OnsiteBoard gives a new handyman account. Change any of them for your area.

ServiceStarting price
Service call$75
Handyman labor$85 / hr
TV mounting$149
Furniture assembly$99
Shelves, curtain rods, pictures$85
Tub / shower re-caulk$120
Door repair / adjustment$120
Lock / deadbolt install$95
Smoke / CO detector install$60
Drywall patch$150
Interior painting (one room)$350
Light fixtures, ceiling fans, outlets, faucets, toilets and disposals aren't on this starting list.

Job calculator

For jobs that don't have a flat price: your hours, your rate, the materials, and the service call as the minimum.


Quote:

This is an example to calculate from. You set your own price.

Your free price sheet

Fill in your business, change the prices, and save it as a PDF to text customers or hand to real estate agents and property managers. Nothing you type leaves this page.

ServicePrice ($)Per

On iPhone: tap the button, then Share › Print, and pinch out on the preview to save the PDF. On a computer: choose "Save as PDF" as the printer.

Handyman rates: how to set your own

Handyman rate questions

Should I charge by the hour or by the job?
A flat price suits jobs you do every week and can see in full before you start. An hourly rate suits repairs where you cannot know what you will find.
What is a service call minimum?
A set amount for coming out, charged on every visit, so a short job still covers the drive. Some make it the minimum for the visit, some add it on top; say which on the estimate.
Do I mark up materials?
Many handymen do: buying, carrying and returning materials is time. Show materials on their own lines either way.
How many of my hours does a customer pay for?
Fewer than you work. Driving, quoting, buying materials and paperwork are hours with no customer behind them; count a few ordinary weeks and use your own share.

This is general information, not tax or legal advice.

Quote it and get paid before you pack up

OnsiteBoard is the app these starting prices come from: flat prices and hourly lines worked out as you type, parts on the invoice, the customer's signature and card payment on the spot. 14-day free trial, no card to start. If you haven't booked your first job yet, keep the price sheet and start the trial when you do.

Card payments run through Stripe; its standard fees apply.

Create your account

14 days free, no card to start.

If you choose a plan after the trial: OnsiteBoard Pro $49.99 /mo or $479.00 a year, billed through the App Store or Google Play; it renews until you cancel.

See the app for handymen

Written by OnsiteBoard. The starting prices above are the ones the app ships with; check them against your market.